A while back day a reader contacted me looking for some book recommendations, and I sent a quick reply because I was up to my eyeballs in work, but now that my new book EXPLICIT is out, I have a few more minutes in my day. So here are my 10-Second reviews of some romance novels I love.
1. Sweet Sinful Nights by Lauren Blakely
This book more than lives up to its name. Lauren sweeps you away with dirty talk and feisty characters who you will immediately love. It’s an explosion of passion, desire and lust that will blow you away!
2. Beneath this Mask by Meghan March
Warning: contains a delicious man you’ll want to climb and a sassy girl you’ll want to cheer for. Oh, and the sex is off the charts hot. Be prepared to go beneath the sheets with Beneath this Mask!
The Hotel should come packaged with a vibrator and a privacy, because you’ll need both. Heat builds between the characters into an inferno that you can’t wait to watch spread. This five-star read keeps you engaged and engorged.
4. Cocky Bastard by Penelope Ward
What happens on the way to Vegas definitely doesn’t stay there. Flirty, passionate and well…cocky, Penelope takes you for a ride that you’ll want to remember.
Take a deep…breath of that mountain air and get handsy with Flint McKay. He’s rugged in that traditional sense that puts your heart in your mouth and sends heat straight south. Monroe breaks out every tool in the box with this sweet and sexy love story!
6. Free Me & Find Me by Laurelin Paige
Funny, sexy and full of secrets, this spin-off series of the Fixed Trilogy left me spell-bound and tongue tied. JC takes Gwen out of her comfort zone and Laurelin takes you right along with her. This duet is well worth the investment with its complex characters and teasingly scorching scenes.
7. Forsaking Gray by K.L. Kreig
Alpha lovers unite! Forsaking Gray is full of one amazingly possessive, strong alpha male who falls to his knees for one woman only – just how we like them. Kreig inserts you into the story, which is especially appreciated when it comes to her seriously erotic scenes. Forsake me, please!
Playful and witty, Jagger has you eating out of your hand with fiery characters and filthy dialogue. Ryder is the total package and will have you falling to your knees in seconds. It’s not hard to figure out why this book is complete perfection.
9. Some Sort of Crazy by Melanie Harlow
Harlow gives good innuendo. When a manwhore gets together with his best friend you better believe that there will be double entendres and lots of banter. And plenty of sex. Yes, lots of that. Some Sort of Crazy ties up your emotions and warms up your heart!
10. Filthy Beautiful Lies by Kendall Ryan
Colton Drake will explode ovaries. It’s a fact. I just want to know where this virginity auction was when I was losing mine. Ryan provides an amazing story, inserting fun, sass and plenty of sex. It’s no surprise that this book climbed to the top of the charts – you’ll definitely want to climb Colton!
Leave a Reply